Colliers Western Region
311 Spring

311 Spring

311 S. Spring Street

Los Angeles, CA 90013

118,962 SF
Square Feet
13
Stories
35%
Occupancy
Office
Property Type
77,222 SF
Available Space
2.37 Years
WALT

Description

311 South Spring Street is a 13-story office tower at Third and Spring Streets in downtown Los Angeles' Historic Core. Colliers is marketing the fee-simple interest in the 118,962-square-foot building. The offering identifies 77,222 square feet available immediately, with existing tenants providing interim income and a reported weighted average remaining lease term of 2.37 years.

U-shaped floor plates and frontage on two streets give an owner-user options for space planning, building identity and future expansion. The Civic Center, Grand Central Market, Broadway Theater District and several Metro lines are nearby.

A separate concept considers residential adaptive reuse: 112 apartments averaging 857 square feet, totaling 96,184 net rentable residential square feet, plus 8,827 square feet of retail. The broker identifies eligibility for the Downtown Adaptive Reuse Program and an existing FAR of 12.04 versus a 6.00 base FAR. Buyers should verify program eligibility, conversion design, retained density, approvals and costs. The residential concept is a possible business plan rather than a completed conversion.

Offering Summary

Property TypeOffice
Asking PriceUnpriced
Size118,962 SF
Available77,222 SF
Built1912
Total Acres~0.25 ac

Sale Details

Walt2.37 Years

Documents

Property Address

Property Details

Property TypeOffice
Square Feet118,962 SF
Available Space (SF)77,222 SF
Occupancy35%
Year Built1912
Year Renovated2000
Stories13
Floor Plates (SF)8,800 SF
TenancyMulti
Acres0.25 acres
Zoning[HM2-CHC1-5][CX3-FA][CPIO]
APN5149-019-032
Ownership InterestFee Simple
311 Spring - Image 1
311 Spring - Image 2
311 Spring - Image 3
311 Spring - Image 4
311 Spring - Image 5
311 Spring - Image 6
311 Spring - Image 7
311 Spring - Image 8
311 Spring - Image 9
311 Spring - Image 10

Deal Team

Sean Fulp

Sean Fulp

Vice Chair
CA RE Lic. 01389064
Todd Tydlaska

Todd Tydlaska

Executive Vice President
CA RE Lic. 01329711
Mark Schuessler

Mark Schuessler

Executive Vice President
CA RE Lic. #02033871
Jordan Garcia

Jordan Garcia

Associate Vice President
CA RE Lic. 02090086